Our Shows

Box Office

  • Kingsway
  • Newport
  • NP20 1HY
  • Call: 01633 263670

Privacy Policy

Newport Playgoer’s Society and The Dolman Theatre ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and being transparent about what information we hold on all our members and visitors.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (including data collected/provided online by telephone, letter, form or in person), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is our Data Protection Officer. However, all contact should initially be through the Theatre Manager. This will make sure things happen more smoothly and speedily.

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Newport Playgoers Society collects and uses the personal information you provide to us and that we collect, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

  • What information Newport Playgoers Society may collect about you;
  • How we will use that information;
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us; and
  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites.

If you have any queries about this privacy and cookies policy please contact the General Secretary, Newport Playgoers Society, Dolman Theatre, Kingsway, Newport.

Who we are

Newport Playgoers Society run the Dolman Theatre

We have a large 400+ seater auditorium, several rehearsal and meeting rooms, two bars and produce our own plays and entertainments, as well as hire out the theatre to other local companies

Newport Playgoers is a registered charity, which means the money we make is ploughed back into the services and facilities we offer – so Newport Playgoers members and customers help us to support our local community.

Newport Playgoers is governed by a board of sixteen trustees. Newport Playgoers is a registered charity, Charity Number 232628. Updated details are available on the Charities Commission website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Newport Playgoers Society, a registered charity, number 232628 whose registered address is at The Dolman Theatre, Kingsway, Newport South Wales NP20 1HY. Since the General Data Protection Regulations have come into force we have made some changes to the way we collect and store data, for the better we think. We have a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted through the Theatre Manager.

Information Collection

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. For example, when you book tickets, events or activities organised and run by Newport Playgoers, when you subscribe to our emailing lists, complete surveys for research purposes or otherwise provide us with personal information. When you book something with us or join as a member, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number and debit/credit card numbers to store with your account. With regard to debit/credit card numbers we will retain these only for so long as we think is reasonably necessary. Our ticketing system automatically deletes this information.
  • Information we get from your use of our website and services. We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, visit our websites or view and interact with our Facebook page.
  • Information from third parties. We may also receive information about you from third parties. This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, your geographic location (for mobile devices).

Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites. See below, under Marketing – to understand our purposes for processing your personal information.

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal data and covers health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ about our customers unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

The Dolman Theatre website (www.dolmantheatre.co.uk) does not capture or store any personal details about visitors to the web site, except where details are voluntarily given via email.

In these cases, the personal data you provide to Newport Playgoers will only be used to provide you with the information you have requested. Usually to that individual is best placed within the society to deal with your request. For example, a request for costume hire may be forwarded to the Head of Wardrobe.  these contacts will be within the society only. We will not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals unless you give your express consent,

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over what happens on that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those sites and those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Please use caution and check the privacy statement on the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added to your machine. Cookies can perform many different tasks. Some cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site etc.

  • Our Dolman Theatre website (www.dolmantheatre.co.uk) does not currently use cookies for collecting user information from the site and will not collect any information about you except that is required for system administration of the web server.
  • We collect the IP addresses of visitors so that we can see which pages are most popular. We also hold IP addresses from electronic feedback submissions so that we can monitor use of the feedback facility.

Lawful Basis and Legitimate interests

When we collect and use your personal information, we will make sure this is only done accordance with at least one of the lawful grounds available to us under Data Protection law.

One of these is where we have obtained your specific consent to use your information for a previously notified purpose, such as to send you email/text marketing or to provide you with a product, service or information at your request.

Another is where we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you – for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority or we are legally required to hold transaction details for accounting/tax purposes.

In certain instances, we may collect and use personal information where this is necessary in our legitimate interest as a charity, this includes being able to:

  • send membership cards and information, such as membership details, accounts, and other information as specified by the Charities Commission.
  • send direct marketing material to supporters by post or contacting them by telephone for fundraising purposes (subject to checking against the Telephone Preference Service and any existing marketing preferences). See more at Marketing below;
  • conduct research to better understand who our supporters are and better target our activity;
  • monitor who we deal with to protect our charity against fraud, money laundering and other risks;

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

Should we ever need to process sensitive personal data (as mentioned above), we will make sure that we only do so in accordance with one of the additional lawful grounds for processing such as where we have your explicit consent or you have made that information manifestly public. When we do this, we will tell you what sensitive personal data we are collecting and why.

Marketing

We know you’d like to be kept informed of what’s going on, but we want to make sure you receive the level of information about Newport Playgoers that is right for you.

Email/text marketing:

If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By subscribing to Newport Playgoers emails or opting in to email communication from Newport Playgoers or the Dolman Theatre, you grant us the right to use the email for both email marketing purposes and advertisement targeting.

Social Media:

It is always your choice as to whether you want to follow us on social media to find out more about what Newport Playgoers can offer you and you can stop following us at any point. We advise you to check your privacy settings on your social media profiles. Find out more about privacy settings for Facebook Twitter and Instagram

Post/telephone marketing:

If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number, we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our events unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information. We also actively check telephone numbers against the Telephone Preference Service and will only make telephone calls to you where your telephone number is listed on the TPS if you have specifically told us that you do not object to such calls and have consented to receive them.

Your choice:

It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive information about Newport Playgoers and all that we offer you. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data.

You may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails. You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, or by post) by contacting us on 01633 263670 or by emailing manager@dolmantheatre.co.uk

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. We will never share, sell or swap your details with any third parties for the purposes of their own marketing or the monetising of your data. We may email you on behalf of our hiring companies, but we do not share our data with them.

CCTV

We monitor and record images using closed circuit television at our venue. We do this for the purposes of crime prevention and public safety.

Recording of performances

We, or third parties authorised by us, may take publicity photos or carry out film and/or sound recording during, before or after a performance and/or event/activity in our venues from time to time. Whilst we take reasonable steps to make sure that visitors are notified of such taking place when they enter our venues and are given an opportunity to avoid such recording, by attending our venues you consent to you and any persons (including any children) who may accompany you, being included in such photography or recordings and such material subsequently being used by us for any reasonable commercial purposes, including without limitation, for marketing and promotional purposes. We will not make any payment to you in respect of your inclusion in such photographs or recordings.

Keeping your personal data

We keep your personal information only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will make sure it is disposed of in a secure manner. 

Your ability to edit and delete your account information preferences

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can change your Newport Playgoers membership information, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you, please contact us on 01633 263670 or email manager@dolmantheatre.co.uk or write to the Manager, Dolman Theatre, Kingsway, Newport, South Wales, NP20 1HY

Your rights to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information, request us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to put your request in writing with a subject access request form (available on request) and to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification (e.g. Passport, Driving Licence, Utility Bill, photo id.). Please address requests to Newport Playgoers - Subject Access Request, c/o The Manager Dolman Theatre, Kingsway, Newport NP20 1HY and we will respond within 30 days of receipt of your completed subject access request form and proof of ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records using the subject access request form. There may be a small fee to cover our administration costs for this exercise.

Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. Simply write, phone or e-mail the manager.

 

Contact

Write to: Theatre Manager, Dolman Theatre, Kingsway Newport South Wales NP20 1HY

Email: manager@dolmantheatre.co.uk

Phone: 01633 263670

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are also welcomed

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

For more information on the Data Protection Act, you can call (UK) 01625 545 700 or visit the Information Commissioner's website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Coming Soon